CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:110 R02941

Mr. Dennis Heck
Yamaha Corporation of America
6600 Orangethorpe Avenue
P.O. Box 6600
Buena Park, CA 90622-6600

RE: The tariff classification of a Hard Disk Drive and CDRW Drive from various countries.

Dear Mr. Heck:

In your letter dated December 7, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Hard Disk Drive (HDD) (P/N WE213800) and a CDRW Drive (P/N WE21366) used for service replacement units for the Yamaha Audio Workstations. Both drives are half-height (H/H) standard generic drives designed for physical incorporation into most major personal computers (PC). The Hard Disk Drive is a H/H Seagate ST34014A 40GB HDD and is formatted for use with the audio workstations, however, the formatted unit is not proprietary and may be reformatted for use in any PC. The CDRW Drive is a H/H Panasonic UJDA760YA-A CDRW (CD-Rewritable) Drive with a Yamaha nameplate for cosmetic purposes. The CD-RW (CD-Rewritable) is an erasable CD-ROM drive capable of reading and writing to CD-RW disks and reading CD-ROM (Compact Disc Read Only Memory) and CD-R (CD-Recordable) disks. The CDRW Drive is a standard unit used in most PCs requiring a H/H unit.

The applicable subheading for the Hard Disk Drive (P/N WE213800) will be 8471.70.4065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Magnetic disk drive units: Other: Not assembled in cabinets and without attached external power supply: Hard magnetic disk drive units.” The general rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the CDRW Drive (P/N WE21366) will be 8471.70.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Automatic data processing machines and units thereof…Storage units: Other storage units: Not assembled in cabinets for placing on a table, desk, wall, floor or similar place.” The general rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division